Subject Guides
| Choose a subject from the links below | ||
|---|---|---|
![]() General Research |
![]() Search Engines |
![]() Ancient Civilizations |
![]() Geography |
![]() American History |
![]() Language Arts |
![]() Science |
![]() Math |
![]() Business |
General Research
Infoplease
Online encyclopedia, atlas and dictionary
Librarian’s Index to the Internet
Directory of websites on all subjects
Internet Public Library
Directory of websites on all subjects
Ask Colorado
Chat live with a librarian and get your questions answered 24 hours a day
Colorado Virtual Library for Kids
Great collection of links on all school subjects and some Colorado-specific websites
Search Engines
Google Advanced Search
Waaaay better than regular Google
Wolfram Alpha
Find quick facts, graphs, and statistics for all sorts of topics
Ancient Civilizations
You Wouldn’t Want to Be an Egyptian Mummy!
A fun and detailed overview of the mummification process
The British Museum
A huge collection of Ancient Egyptian resources from the British Museum
Life in Ancient Egypt
A detailed overview of the daily life, burial customs and religious beliefs of Ancient Egyptians from the Carnegie Museum of Natural History
Royal Ontario Museum
A great list of Ancient Egypt resources on daily life, mummification, religion, and art
Life in Ancient Egypt for Kids
Includes history, religion, ancient life, modern life, activities and games, and stories
Kidipede Ancient Egypt for Kids
Informative overview of different Ancient Egypt topics
Ancient Egypt for Kids
Information covering history, daily life and religious beliefs of Ancient Egypt
Kids Connect Ancient Egypt
A list of links to many Ancient Egypt websites
Geography
50 States.com
Basic state information like capitals, symbols and population data
Shepphard Software
Review states and capitals with these Geography study guide games
Geology.com State Maps
State maps for elevation, physical features, and much more
CIA World Factbook
The BEST place to go for current information on every country and territory in the world
Jr. Worldmark Encyclopedia of Nations (eBook)
An eBook containing great information on countries of the world. password: eagles
Jr. Worldmark Encyclopedia of the States (eBook)
An eBook containing great information on states of the US. password: eagles
National Geographic State and Country Reports
State and country information for the entire world
USDA State Fact Sheets
State statistics for population, employment, income, and exports.
American History
Newseum – Newspaper Front Pages
Hundreds of newspaper front pages in one place. Also has images of newspaper front pages for important dates throughout history.
UXL Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes (eBook)
An eBook covering all the major Native American tribes of North America. Includes tribal history, tribal culture and important leaders. password: eagles
World War I Reference Library (eBook)
An eBook covering many World War I topics such as battles, weapons and leaders. password: eagles
World War II Reference Library (eBook)
An eBook covering many World War II topics such as battles, weapons and leaders. password: eagles
Language Arts
Teen Reads Author Biographies
Biographies on hundreds of current young adult and children’s book authors.
Scholastic Books & Authors
Directory of author biographies from Scholastic
Educational Paperback Association Top 100 Authors
Fantastic biography resource for the top 100 5th-8th grade book authors
Science
How Stuff Works
Find out how thousands of things work with pictures, illustrations and videos
CDs, Super Glue, and Salsa: How Everyday Products are Made (eBook)
An eBook that describes how common everyday products are made. Password: eagles
NASA
Tons of space and astronomy information
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Current weather and ocean data for the United States
US Geological Survey
Geology and geography information for the United States
How Everyday Things Are Made
A collection of 2-3 minute videos illustrating how 40 everyday products are manufactured
Kids Health
Explore the causes, symptoms and cures for many diseases and infections
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Information on hundreds diseases and conditions – causes, symptoms and cures
National Cancer Institute
A-Z list of cancers and information about each one
NASA Rocket Modeler
A computer simulation to investigate how a rocket flies by changing different design variables
Math
Mr. Nussbaum
Directory of Math Games and Websites
Fun Brain
Math Games and much more
Dr. Math
Ask questions and view answers on common math topics
Business
Occupational Outlook Handbook
Find out how much you’ll make, what training you need, and what exactly you’ll do for hundreds of different jobs
Bureau of Labor Statistics Career Finder
Explore different careers based on your interests and skills









